2022 Contests & Competitions

Theme: We've Got a Good Thing Growing!

Congratulations 2022 Winners!

Poultry

4H Poultry Showmanship

  • Grand Champion: Katrina Gray
  • Reserve Champion: Sandra Garcia

Poultry Exhibitors

  • Best of Class, Standard: Joe Branco
  • Second Place, Standard: Gray Family
  • Best of Class, Waterfowl: Crawford Gray
  • Second Place, Waterfowl: Alexa Barlow
  • Best of Class, Bantam: Sandra Garcia
  • Second Place, Bantam: James Sasso

Needlework

  • Best in Show: Abigail Gray, Pleasantville
  • Best in Class Quilting: Abigail Gray, Pleasantville
  • Best in Class Needlepoint/Embroidery: Jake Nethercott, Valhalla
  • Best in Class Crochet: Susan Paintner, Mohegan Lake
  • Best in Class Knit: Susan Paintner, Mohegan Lake

Livestock

Sheep Showmanship

  • 1st Place Blue, Senior: Maeve Keenan, Mahopac
  • 2nd Place Red, Junior: Rohan Venkatraman, Goldens Bridge

Cow Showmanship

  • Grand Champion: Eowyn Keenan, North Salem
  • Reserve Champion: Avery Kim, Katonah
  • 1st Place Blue, Senior: Nolan Keenan, Mahopac
  • 1st Place Blue, Junior: Lou Meza, Somers

Goat Showmanship

  • 1st Place Blue, Novice: Katrina Gray, Pleasantville

Horse Showmanship

  • Grand Champion: Brandon VanValkenburg, Lake Peekskill
  • Reserve Champion: Victoria Federico, Putnam Valley

Junior Horse Showmanship

  • 1st Place Blue: Brandon VanValkenburg, Lake Peekskill
  • 2nd Place Red: Brooke VanValkenburg, Lake Peekskill
  • 3rd Place Yellow: Lila Simone, Carmel

Senior Horse Showmanship

  • 1st Place Blue: Victoria Federico, Putnam Valley
  • 2nd Place Red: Erika Losapio, New Rochelle
  • 3rd Place Yellow: Samantha Doud, Putnam Valley

Legos

Best of Show

  • Lanna Nirai, Yorktown Heights
  • Heyex Cooper, Cortlandt Manor

Best of Class

  • Avery Dias, Mahopac
  • Milo O’Keefee, Yorktown Heights
  • Clair Maleck, Yorktown Heights
  • Lenna Hiran, Yorktown Heights
  • Winston, Harrison

First Place: 

  • Ethan Semonta, Yorktown Heights
  • Foster O'Keeffe, Yorktown Heights
  • Milo O'Keeffe, Yorktown Heights
  • Maverick Tomao, Yorktown Heights
  • Claire Tomao, Yorktown Heights
  • Angel Hoper, Harrison

Second Place: 

  • Milo O'Keeffe, Yorktown Heights
  • Sierra Cooper, Cortlandt Manor

Photography

Best of Show

  • Sue Kravitz, Amawalk

Best of Class

  • Patriotic Adult Division: Sue Kravitz, Amawalk
  • Architecture Adult Division: Deidre Frost, Mohegan Lake
  • Water: Sue Kravitz, Amawalk
  • Pets and other Animals Youth: James Sasso, Croton on Hudson
  • Pets and other Animals Adult: Erika Lasapio, Scarsdale
  • People/Portraits Adult: Sue Kravitz, Amawalk
  • Computer Enhanced Images Adult: Samantha David, Putnam Valley
  • Past Present Grange Photos: Samantha David, Putnam Valley
  • Special Category “Horses” Adult: Erika Lasapio, Scarsdale

Patriotic Youth Division

  • 2nd Place: Sandra Barcia, White Plains
  • 3rd Place: Avery Dias, Mahopac

Patriotic Adult Division

  • 1st Place: Sue Kravitz, Amawalk
  • 2nd Place: F. Curtis, Yorktown Heights
  • 3rd Place: Eva Carey, Yorktown Heights

Architecture Adult Division

  • 1st Place: Deidre Frost, Mohegan Lake
  • 2nd Place: Mark Cooperman, Cortlandt Manor
  • 3rd Place: Lisa Garcia, White Plains

Water

  • 1st Place: Sue Kravitz, Amawalk
  • 2nd Place: Samantha Soriano, Fishkill
  • 3rd Place: Elizabeth Sokol, Yorktown Heights

Pets and other Animals Youth

  • 1st Place: James Sasso, Croton on Hudson
  • 2nd Place: St. Christopher’s Inc., West Harrison
  • 3rd Place: Sandra Garcia, White Plains

Pets and other Animals Adult

  • 1st Place: Erika Lasapio, Scarsdale
  • 2nd Place: F. Curtis, Yorktown Heights
  • 3rd Place: AnnMarie Sasso, Croton on Hudson

People/Portraits Adult

  • 1st Place: Sue Kravitz, Amawalk
  • 2nd Place: Erika Lasapio, Scarsdale
  • 3rd Place: Samantha David, Putnam Valley

Computer Enhanced Images Adult

  • 1st Place: Samantha David, Putnam Valley
  • 2nd Place: Sue Kravitz, Amawalk
  • 3rd Place: Sebastian Price, Mohegan Lake

Past Present Grange Photos

  • 1st Place: Samantha David, Putnam Valley
  • 2nd Place: Eva Carey, Yorktown Heights
  • 3rd Place: James Sasso, Croton on Hudson

Special Category “Horses” Youth

  • 2nd Place: Brandon VanValkenburg, Lake Peekskill

Special Category “Horses” Adult

  • 1st Place: Erika Lasapio, Scarsdale
  • 2nd Place: Sue Kravitz, Amawalk
  • 3rd Place: Lisa Garcia, White Plains

Art Over 55

Best of Show

  • Sue Shaiken, Mahopac

Best of Class

  • Acrylic Painting: Sue Pezzillo, Yorktown Heights
  • Watercolor Painting: Millie Massi, Yorktown Heights
  • Oil Painting: Dorothy Lorenzano, Yorktown Heights

Acrylic Painting

  • 1st Place: Sue Pezzillo, Yorktown Heights
  • 2nd Place: Cecilia Soprano, Katonah
  • 3rd Place: F. Curtis, Yorktown Heights

Watercolor Painting

  • 1st Place: Millie Massi, Yorktown Heights
  • 2nd Place: Anne O’Hare, Yorktown Heights
  • 3rd Place: Millie Massi, Yorktown Heights

Oil Painting

  • 1st Place: Sue Shaiken, Mahopac
  • 2nd Place: Dorothy Lorenzano, Yorktown Heights
  • 3rd Place: Dorothy Lorenzano, Yorktown Heights

Baking

Jams & Jellies

  • 1st Place: Ilene McGannon, Yorktown
  • 2nd Place: Jennifer Keane, Katonah
  • 3rd Place: AnnMarie Sasso, Croton on Hudson

Apple Sauce

  • 1st Place: Emily Goucher, Yorktown Heights

Cookies Youth

  • 1st Place Junior: Owen and Etta Griffiths, Yorktown Heights
  • 1st Place Youth: Zara Nabeel, Chappaqua
  • 2nd Place Youth: Zoya Nabeel, Chappaqua

Cookies Adult

  • 1st Place: Ben Bloom, Peekskill
  • 2nd Place: Sherry Zemnick, Yorktown Heights
  • 3rd Place: Sherry Zemnick, Yorktown Heights
  • 3rd Place: Jennifer Keane, Katonah

Adult Cupcakes

  • 1st Place: Chiffone Hill, Yorktown Heights

Cheese Cake

  • 1st Place: Barbara Benson, Yorktown Heights
  • 2nd Place: Ben Bloom, Peekskill

Pie

  • 1st Place: St. Christopher’s, Inc., West Harrison

Breads Youth

  • 1st Place: Bernard Kaplan, Mahopac
  • 2nd Place: Gina Franks, Yorktown

Breads Adult

  • 1st Place: AnnMarie Sasso, Croton on Hudson
  • 2nd Place: D. Molikein, Yorktown Heights
  • 3rd Place: Ben Bloom, Peekskill

Muffins Junior

  • 1st Place: Zoya Nabeel, Chappaqua

Fruit Bars

  • 1st Place: Ilene McGannon, Yorktown Heights

Muffins

  • 2nd Place: Sherry Zemnick, Yorktown Heights
  • 3rd Place: D. Molikein, Yorktown Heights

Produce

Best of Class

  • Tomatoes: Mauly Fitzgerald, Putnam Valley
  • Pepper: Rudy Spadaro, Yorktown Heights
  • Herb: Rudy Spadaro, Yorktown Heights
  • Summer Squash: Bernard Kaplan, Mahopac
  • Winter Squash/Pumpkin: Melanie Pien, Patterson
  • Veggie Creature: Pamela Schienle, Yorktown Heights

Woodworking

Best of Show

  • Carvings: AnnMarie Sasso, Croton on Hudson

First Place

  • Furniture: AnnMarie Sasso, Croton on Hudson
  • Woodworking Tools: Dan Moran, Yorktown Heights
  • Toys: Nick Lamenica, Yorktown Heights
  • Toys - Whirligig: Nick Lamenica, Yorktown Heights
  • Carvings: AnnMarie Sasso, Croton on Hudson

Flowers

Best of Show

  • Rose: Lisa Holz, Hopewell Junction
  • Impatiens: Lisa Holz, Hopewell Junction
  • Dahlias: Elizabeth Gould, Yorktown Heights
  • Zinnias: Alani, Patterson
  • Caladium: Lisa Holtz, Hopewell Junction
  • Multi Container: Carol Bless, Mahopac

Best of Show Youth

  • Design Patriotic: Vega and Arsel, Somers

Best of Class

  • Day Lily: Timothy Holz, Hopewell Junction
  • Perennials - Balloon Flower: Lisa Holz, Hopewell Junction
  • Perennials - One Flower: Kim Nash, Yorktown Heights
  • Perennials - Black Eyed Susan: Jill Lake, Putnam Valley
  • Perennials - Water Lily: Linda Henning, Yorktown Heights
  • Perennials - Sweet William: Linda Henning
  • Annual - Cosmos, Class 2: Jill Lake, Putnam Valley
  • Annual - Cleome, Class 13: Lisa Holz, Hopewell Junction
  • Hydrangea: Timothy Holz, Hopewell Junction
  • Rose: Lisa Holz, Hopewell Junction
  • Dahlias, Class 3: Andy O’Neill, Valhalla
  • Dahlias, Class 1: Jill Lake, Putnam Valley

Best of Class Youth

  • Sun Flower from Seed: Katrina Gray, Pleasantville

Dain's Lumber

Fabric Mart

Willow Hill Equities